NOMINATING COMMITTEE

  • Maurice Gilbert, MD, Chair
  • Howard Odom, MD
  • Tim Beeson, MD
  • Matthew Klopman, MD

BYLAWS COMMITTEE

  • Steve Sween, MD, Chair 
  • Matthew Klopman, MD
  • Heather Dozier, MD
  • Howard Odom, MD

JUDICIAL COMMITTEE

  • Heather Dozier, MD, Chair 
  • Matthew Klopman, MD
  • Kathy Stack, MD
  • Steven Walsh, MD
  • Tim Beeson, MD

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

  • Keith Johnson, MD, Co-Chair
  • William Buntin, CAA
  • Shaun Williams, MD
  • David Knowles, MD 

PROGRAM AND EDUCATION COMMITTEE

  • Gautam Sreeram, MD, Char 
  • Heather Dozier, MD
  • Kirk Edwards, MD 
  • Korrin Scott Ford, MD 
  • Gina Scarboro, CAA
  • Alex Papangelou, MD
  • Stephen Anderson, MD
  • Vikas Kumar, MD
  • Allyson Speaks, MD
  • Kris Tindol, MD

VENDOR RELATIONS COMMITTEE

  • Dale McMillon, MD, Chair

ANESTHESIA CARE TEAM COMMITTEE

  • Howard Odom, MD, Chair
  • Frank Sullivan, MD
  • Korrin Scott Ford, MD
  • Joy Rusmisell, CAA
  • Igor Zhukov, MD
  • Shaun Williams, MD
  • Ralph Dapaah, CAA

GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

  • Justin Scott, MD, Chair
  • Michele Sumler, MD, Vice Chair
  • Justin Ford, MD  
  • Rick Hawkins, MD
  • Steve Walsh, MD
  • Steve Sween, MD
  • Tom West, MD
  • Bob Lane, MD
  • Jim Cooke, MD
  • Jennifer Foley Scaljon, MD
  • William Buntin, CAA
  • Miller Ross, AA-S
  • Julius Hamilton, MD
  • Ellen Cho, MD
  • Jen Stever, CAA
  • Heather Dozier, MD

COMMITTEE ON ACADEMIC ANESTHESIA

  • Julie Williamson, MD, Emory Liaison
  • Mary Arthur, MD, GRU/MCG Liaison
  • Gaurav Patel, MD, Emory Liaison

REPRESENTATIVE TO MAG COUNCIL ON LEGISLATION

  • Justin Scott, MD
  • Justin Ford, MD

REPRESENTATIVE TO MEDICARE & MEDICAID

  • Raphael Gershon, MD, Rep. to Carrier Advisory Committee
  • David Gale, MD, Rep. to Carrier Advisory Committee

CRAWFORD LONG MUSEUM LIAISON

  • William Hallowes, M.D., Chair

PRACTICE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

  • John Stephenson, MD, Co-Chair
  • Wyn Mortimer, MD, Co-Chair
  • Justin Ford, MD  
  • Darren Hyatt, MD
  • Eric Heil, CAA
  • David Knowles, MD
  • Tom Austin, MD
  • Matt Klopman, MD

LONG RANGE PLANNING COMMITTEE

  • Kathy Stack, MD, Chair 
  • Rickard Hawkins, MD
  • Tim Beeson, MD
  • Matt Klopman, MD

COMMUNICATION COMMITTEE

  • Tim Beeson, MD, Chair
  • Howard Odom, MD
  • Allyson Speaks, MD 
  • Gautam Sreeram, MD

CRAWFORD W. LONG AWARD COMMITTEE

  • Peggy Duke, MD, Chair
  • Howard Odom, MD
  • Steve Sween, MD

COMMITTEE FOR RESPONSIBLE HEALTH CARE POLICY (GSA-PAC)

  • Rick Hawkins, MD, Chair
  • Michele Sumler, MD
  • Justin Scott, MD (as Government Affairs Chair)
  • Justin Ford, MD (as GSA Secretary-Treasurer)
  • James E. “Jet” Toney, Treasurer  

AD HOC COMMITTEE ON PRACTICE SURVEILLANCE

  • Heather Dozier, MD, Chair